Call Us on 0115 910 33 33

The Select Stakes

The Select Stakes is one of the most prestigious events in the greyhound calendar with the best six dogs being selected by the Greyhound Writers Association to run against each other in a one off invitation race over four bends. The event normally takes place in July and moved to Nottingham from Wembley in 1997.

 

YearWinnerSPTrainerTime
1952Ballylanigan Tanist11-8FReynolds (Wembley)29.23
1953Endless Gossip5-1Reynolds (Wembley)29.68 
1954Rushton Mac10-1Johnson (Unattached)29.34 
1955Duet Leader5-4FReilly (Walthamstow)29.77 
1956Duet Leader11-4Reilly (Walthamstow)29.26 
1957Ford Spartan9-4Hannafin (Wimbledon)29.18 
1958Mile Bush Pride5-4Harvey (Wembley)29.12 
1959Mile Bush Pride2-5FHarvey (Wembley)29.11 
1960Clonalvy Pride11-8FHarvey (Wembley)29.02 
1961Oregon Prince2-5FRees (Unattached)29.29 
1962Dromin Glory4-1Bassett (Clapton)29.23 
1963Lucky Boy Boy3-1FBassett (Clapton)29.30 
1964Pineapple Joe3-1Hannafin (Wimbledon)28.93 
1965Geddys Empress11-2Kelly (Clapton)29.02 
1966Dusty Trail4-5FMilligan (Unattached)29.20 
1967Carry On Oregon13-8FOrton (Wembley)29.15 
1968Butchers Tec9-2Melville (Wembley)29.31 
1969Valiant Ray3-1O'Neill (Walthamstow)29.02 
1970Kilronane Jet7-1Johnston (Wembley)29.07 
1971Supreme Fun5-2Ryall (Unattached)29.19 
1972Westmead County9-4FSavva (Unattached)29.23 
1973Say Little7-4FMcNally (Perry Barr)29.64 
1974Acomb Dot9-2Malcolm (Hall Green)29.20 
1975Toms Mor4-1Milligan (Unattached)29.21 
1976Mutts Silver1-1FRees (Wimbledon)29.22
1977Huberts Consort13-8Reilly (Walthamstow)29.32 
1978Dale Lad3-1De Mulder (Hall Green)29.95 
1979Desert Pilot4-6FDe Mulder (Hall Green)29.46 
1980Desert Pilot1-1FDe Mulder (Hall Green)29.21
1981Greenane Metro7-2Hitch (Unattached)29.47 
1982Brief Candle7-4FHancox (Perry Barr)29.13 
1983Whisper Wishes5-2Holt (Slough)29.30 
1984Living Trail66-1Honeysett (Wembley)29.32 
1985Ballintubber One9-2Linzell (Walthamstow)28.96 
1986Fearless Action5-4FDe Mulder (Hall Green)28.96 
1987Stouke Whisper4-1Honeysett (Wembley)29.48 
1988Curryhills Gara11-8FGaskin (Unattached)29.10 
1989Yes Speedy2-1McGee (Unattached)28.84 
1990Westmead Harry3-1Savva (Unattached)29.30 
1991Summerhil Super7-4JFCopplestone (Portsmouth)29.19 
1992Pineapple Lemon7-4Compton (Unattached)29.35 
1993Simply Free7-1Lister OBE (Unattached)29.16 
1994Snow Flash6-1Dolby (Wembley)29.71 
1995Courier Kid9-2Coleman (Walthamstow)29.25 
1996Some Picture9-4FLister OBE (Nottingham)28.91 
1997Larkhill Jo2-1FSavva (Walthamstow)30.19 
1998Jaspers Boy6-4FPruhs (Peterborough)30.29 
1999Jaspers Boy11-10FPruhs (Peterborough)30.00 
2000Rackethall Jet7-1Byrne (Wimbledon)30.45
2001Sonic Flight4-11FSavva (Unattached)30.26
2002Droopys Rhys6-4FSoppitt (Unattached)30.42
2003Droopys Shearer2-1Soppitt (Unattached)29.85
2004Dairyland Sue25-1Rosney (Monmore)29.74
2005Roxholme Girl8-1Keightley (Coventry)29.84
2006Cleenas Lady9/2Dartnall (Reading)29.61
2007Cleenas Lady5/1Dartnall (Reading)29.69
2008Barnfield On Air5/4FPoots (Unattached)29.74
2009Windy Millar4/1Rosney (Unattached)29.69
2010Jordansoilutions9/2Lister OBE (Unattached)29.90
2011Jordansoilutions14/1Lister OBE (Unattached)30.07
2012Silverview Perky5/2Lister OBE (Unattached)30.34
2013Daddy Knows Best & Holdem Spy8/1 & 3/1JFAllsopp (Monmore) & Weatherall (Coventry)29.67
2014Pay Freeze8/1Parker (Sheffield)29.63
2015Swift Hoffman4/5FRosney (Unattached) 29.20
2016Domino Storm6/1Wallis (Towcester)29.34
2017Dorotas Wildcat5/4FHutton (Towcester)29.61
2018Brinkleys Poet2/1 Dartnall (Hove)29.56